The Transylvania Times -

 
 

Transylvanians In College

 


The following local students recently graduated from one of several local colleges or universities.

Brevard College

Brandon Joel DeNully, of Pisgah Forest, earned a bachelor’s degree in Environmental Science.

Hannah Renee Graham, of Brevard, earned a bachelor’s degree in Exercise Science.

Tamara Machelle Heinemann, of Penrose, earned a bachelor’s degree in Environmental Science.

Elisha Rose Henry, of Brevard, earned a bachelor’s degree in Environmental Science.

Jordan Robert Hotchkiss, of Rosman, earned a bachelor’s degree in Integrated Studies.

Colby Lee Laughter, of Brevard, earned a bachelor’s degree in Environmental Studies.

Christopher Douglas Lockhart, of Pisgah Forest, earned a bachelor’s degree in Art.

Stephanie Renee McGuire, of Pisgah Forest, earned a bachelor’s degree in Psychology.

Kimberly Jane Sanders, of Brevard, earned a bachelor’s degree in Art.

Daniel Hunter Tuttle, of Pisgah Forest, earned a bachelor’s degree in Wilderness Leadership and Experiential Education. He was also presented with a Presidential Award for Distinction during the ceremony.

Braxton Scott Wall, of Pisgah Forest, earned a bachelor’s degree in Business and Organizational Leadership.

Margaret Elizabeth Whitman, of Brevard, earned a bachelor’s degree in History.

William Anthony Worley, of Brevard, earned a bachelor’s degree in Criminal Justice.

Emily Erin de Castrique, of Pisgah Forest, earned a bachelor’s degree in Psychology.

BRCC

Liberty Amber Anders, Emergency Medical Science, Brevard.

Heather Marie Boyd, College Transfer, Brevard.

Craig F. Budzinski, Fire Protection Technology, Brevard.

Dennis Patrick Cornett, Welding Technology-Basic Technician, Brevard.

Karen Michele DeWitte, Associate Degree Nursing, Brevard.

Kara Rose Franks, College Transfer, Brevard.

Darren Lucas Ray Harris, Automotive Systems Technology, Brevard.

Joanna Ruth Kidder, College Transfer, Brevard.

Jonathan Michael LaRocca, College Transfer, Brevard.

Sharon Daves Mann, Office Administration, Brevard.

Hilary Moffitt McCall, Associate Degree Nursing, Brevard.

Brittany Nicole McCathern, College Transfer, Brevard.

Cheri Natali Miller, Associate Degree Nursing, Brevard.

Tiffany LeShae Owen, College Transfer, Brevard.

Samuel Edward Owen, Jr ., Criminal Justice Technology, Brevard.

Angela Joy Ratkowski, Associate Degree Nursing, Brevard.

Emily Christine Robbins, Associate in General Education, Brevard.

Jesse Miller Robinson, Fire Protection Technology, Brevard.

Miguelina Mae Tatum, College Transfer, Brevard.

Susan Carol Tourtellotte, Early Childhood Education, Brevard.

Debra C. Wallick, Associate Degree Nursing, Brevard.

Kylie Marie Williams, College Transfer, Brevard.

Sheila Surrett Zachary, Office Administration, Brevard.

Heather Owen Batson, Associate Degree Nursing, Lake Toxaway.

Samantha Love Jones, Early Childhood Education, Lake Toxaway.

Deloris Gail McKinney, College Transfer, Lake Toxaway.

Cody Wade Shelton, Automotive Systems Technology, Lake Toxaway.

Brent P. Shipman, College Transfer, Lake Toxaway.

Reane Allen, Early Childhood Education, Penrose.

David Michael Pedersen, College Transfer, Penrose.

Edward James Wetli, Horticulture Technology, Penrose.

Artem Davidovich McCall, College Transfer, Pisgah Forest.

Codi Barnett Norman, Emergency Medical Science, Pisgah Forest.

Joseph Anthony Sansosti, Welding Technology-Basic Technician, Pisgah Forest.

Lorena Francesca Uriarte, Basic Accounting-Bookkeeping, Pisgah Forest.

Vikki Paulhamus Watson, College Transfer, Pisgah Forest.

James Shane Worley, College Transfer, Pisgah Forest.

Bob Jones University

Caroline Cummings, of Brevard.

Marianne Utley, of Brevard.

Amanda Vergiels, of Brevard, Magna Cum Laude.

Mars Hill

Chesnea L. Stansbury, of Brevard.

James Zachary Allender, of Pisgah Forest.