The Transylvania Times -

White Squirrel 5K, 10K Full Race Results

 


The following are the results from the White Squirrel 5K and 10K races held last Saturday in downtown Brevard. The event was sponsored by the Brevard Rotary Club. Results are listed by age category and include the participant’s name, age, hometown and finishing time.

Overall 5K Winners

Men

1. Jesse McEntire 30 Charlotte 15:41

2. Parker Chatham 16 Sylva 17:50

3. Jeffrey Ford 28 Brevard 17:59

Women

1. Ginna Reid 38 Asheville 19:15

2. Jessica Payne 30 Pisgah Forest 20:21

3. Lillie Siniard 14 Pisgah Forest 21:43

Overall 10K Winners

Men

1. Joe Ainsworth 27 Asheville 36:43

2. Jacob Montgomery 26 Brevard 36:47

3. David Short 33 Asheville 37:17

Women

1. Nicole Johnson 25 Raleigh 45:30

2. Heather Jacobsen 30 Decatur, Ga. 47:59

3. Courtney Money-McIntosh 31 Arden 51:13

Final 5K Results

Male Age 7-12

1. Shane Maletta 10 Concord 22:33

2. Townsend Dierauf 12 Pisgah Forest 22:34

3. Set Vanwyck 11 Hendersonville 25:57

4. Brady Odell 9 Brevard 26:03

5. Porter Schrader 12 Brevard 27:13

6. Kemp Dauster 12 Brevard 27:22

7. Rainier Finley 7 Cullowhee 27:32

8. Clayton Christopher 7 Cleveland, Ga. 29:07

9. Ben Hunniford 12 Charlotte 29:09

10. Gus Robinson 8 Brevard 29:14

11. Asher Fenech 8 Atlanta, Ga. 33:48

12. Mason Galloway 8 Brevard 37:04

13. Gabriel Hazlett 8 Donalds, S.C. 38:30

14. Cole Lewis 9 Mills River 38:46

15. Isaac Dermid 8 Mills River 41:49

16. Dennis Lamb 7 Mt. Holly 49:23

Female Age 7-12

1. Emma Coye 12 Brevard 24:40

2. Elizabeth Snowdon 7 Penrose 30:19

3. Lucy Murray 11 Brevard 31:42

4. Hannah Janowitz 11 Pisgah Forest 33:40

5. Kamryn Tremko 10 Pisgah Forest 34:34

6. Aspyn Cornett 7 Brevard 35:30

7. Sophie Hunniford 10 Charlotte 38:31

8. Laurel Christopher 10 Cleveland, Ga. 46:14

Male Age 13-18

1. Jonathan Ray 16 Brevard 19:29

2. Logan Maletta 15 Concord 19:31

3. Abdi Green 13 Brevard 19:39

4. Dylan Sasser 14 Penrose 20:20

5. Christopher Conner 13 Pisgah Forest 22:21

6. Johnathan Moore 13 Brevard 24:44

7. Spencer Brown 15 Atlanta, Ga. 26:21

8. Joe Merrell 18 Campobello, S.C. 28:42

9. Matthew Baker 18 Gaffney, S.C. 30:44

Female Age 13-18

1. Emma Dauster 15 Brevard 22:34

2. Madeline Dierauf 13 Pisgah Forest 23:30

3. Anna Schrader 14 Brevard 27:22

4. Mary Moore 18 Brevard 31:40

5. Julia Peters 16 Davidson 32:27

6. Sara Peters 15 Davidson 32:28

7. Grace Smith 18 Hendersonville 33:56

8. Ellie Hunniford 14 Charlotte 35:50

Male Age 19-29

1. Greg Redden 21 High Point 19:14

2. Peter Tyliszczak 26 Washington, D.C. 20:04

3. Brian Carter 29 Fort Lauderdale, Fla. 22:19

4. Brennan Hooper 25 Brevard 22:55

5. Reid Griffin 27 Asheville 23:02

6. Kevin McKague 27 Fort Lee, Va. 26:59

7. Tyler Kempton 23 Durham 29:21

8. Joshua Provoyeur 20 Hendersonville 29:38

9. Tyler Upton 28 Penrose 30:27

10. Austin Noyes 22 Smyrna, Ga. 39:43

11. Tyler Wilson 24 Lake Toxaway 45:10

Female Age 19-29

1. Hannah McEntire 27 Charlotte 22:09

2. Taylor Zimmerman 27 Cullowhee 23:00

3. Chelsea Gray 29 Brevard 23:50

4. Aby Henneberry 22 Lakeland, Fla. 27:00

5. Alyssa Noltner 27 Fayetteville 27:42

6. Jessie Sahms 28 Greer, S.C. 27:52

7. Caitlin Vesey 27 Fort Lauderdale, Fla. 31:00

8. Lauren Cecil 25 Nashville, Tenn. 31:45

9. Abby Riddle 27 Advance 32:31

10. Sarah Upton 22 Flat Rock 33:34

11. Alexandra Upton 24 Penrose 33:54

12. Emily Kluga 24 Lutz, Fla. 36:41

13. Christine Thomas 24 Lutz, Fla. 36:41

14. Bryn Peterson 23 Asheville 37:23

15. Karleigh Reever 21 Cherokee 37:56

16. Mary Scarborough 19 Asheville 39:42

17. Lindsay Miller 21 Hickory 41:01

18. Susy Robinson 24 Atlanta, Ga. 42:25

19. Meredith McKague 23 Fort Meyers, Fla. 47:39

20. Jessica McKague 27 Fort Lee, Va. 47:40

21. Megan Gurney 28 Penrose 52:44

22. Elisabeth Moore 22 Brevard 54:33

23. Allison Rasmussen 29 Hendersonville 59:30

Male Age 30-39

1. Philip Christensen 38 Black Mountain 19:35

2. Jeremy Hannigan 33 Atlanta, Ga. 20:30

3. Scott Camillo 34 Silver Spring, Md. 21:20

4. Brian Stock 35 Pisgah Forest 21:22

5. Tim Murray 38 Brevard 22:00

6. Jason Taylor 35 Camp Lejune 23:13

7. Keath Lewin 39 Madison, S.D. 23:36

8. Nick Hogberg 30 Greenville, S.C. 24:59

9. Ben Carland 31 Penrose 26:31

10. Evan McIntosh 33 Arden 27:31

11. Joe Smith 35 Raleigh 27:41

12. Chris Beeson 30 Brevard 28:17

13. Jon Cornett 36 Hendersonville 28:35

14. Dusty Robinson 35 Brevard 29:13

15. David Shuford 30 Mt. Pleasant, S.C. 29:47

16. William Cochran 31 Greer, S.C. 29:51

17. James Ballentine 35 Allentown, Pa. 30:06

18. Richard Hagood 35 Charlotte 31:01

19. Cameron Landreth 33 Charlotte 32:19

20. Jason Tremko 33 Pisgah Forest 34:33

21. Michael Dickson 38 Highlands 36:46

22. Joe Dean 35 Mills River 38:51

23. Bradley Tuttle 31 Washington, D.C. 39:24

24. James Griffin 37 Mills River 50:57

25. John Cosgrove 36 Cumming, Ga. 54:13

2. Chris Beeson 30 Brevard 28:17

13. Jon Cornett 36 Hendersonville 28:35

14. Dusty Robinson 35 Brevard 29:13

15. David Shuford 30 Mt. Pleasant, S.C. 29:47

16. William Cochran 31 Greer, S.C. 29:51

17. James Ballentine 35 Allentown, Pa. 30:06

18. Richard Hagood 35 Charlotte 31:01

19. Cameron Landreth 33 Charlotte 32:19

20. Jason Tremko 33 Pisgah Forest 34:33

21. Michael Dickson 38 Highlands 36:46

22. Joe Dean 35 Mills River 38:51

23. Bradley Tuttle 31 Washington, D.C. 39:24

24. James Griffin 37 Mills River 50:57

25. John Cosgrove 36 Cumming, Ga. 54:13

Female Age Group 30-39

1. Kimberly Ostrowski 36 Seneca, S.C. 24:56

2. Megan McDonough 32 Littleton, Colo. 24:58

3. Lindsay Gresh 32 Fletcher 27:15

4. Mary Cosgrove 31 Cumming, Ga. 27:31

5. Magdalena Camillo 27 Silver Spring, Md. 27:33

6. Samantha Morgan 32 Fayetteville 27:47

7. Samantha Reynolds 33 Flat Rock 27:48

8. Ashlee Kellett 31 Greenville, S.C. 30:21

9. Stephanie Camillo 34 Silver Spring, Md. 30:35

10. Laura Crist 30 Winston-Salem 32:31

11. Lauren Parham 30 Asheville 32:54

12. Lyndsey Parham 32 Asheville 32:57

13. Alys Drewry 31 Gaineville, Fla. 34:42

14. Jessica Ferguson 34 Russellville, Ark. 34:55

15. Victoria Day 34 Hendersonville 35:52

16. Audra Thomas 39 Canton 35:53

17. Dana Ledbetter 38 Shelby 36:37

18. Shawntay Cox 39 Hendersonville 36:40

19. Gail Lemiec 35 Highlands 36:45

20. Kelly White-Bryant 37 Murrayville, Ga. 37:14

21. Jane-Marie Lollis 33 Donalds, S.C. 38:47

22. Sara Dean 30 Mills River 38:53

23. Caroline Smith 35 Pisgah Forest 38:54

24. Mindy Milby 30 Takoma Park, Md. 39:24

25. Laura Wagner 31 Atlanta, Ga. 41:10

26. Katie Lapish 35 Otto 41:43

27. Lindsay Labrot 33 Atlanta, Ga. 42:23

28. Emily Robinson 36 Brevard 45:09

29. Kathleen Thill 39 Pisgah Forest 45:14

30. Amber Shadwick 32 Hilton Head, S.C. 46:42

31. Lindsay Ford 30 Brevard 46:42

32. Tanya McCoy 38 Brevard 48:15

33. Emily Van Eman 35 Saluda 48:41

34. Amanda Batson-Lamb 36 Mt. Holly 49:23

35. Darlene Hagan 37 Taylors, S.C. 50:16

36. Liz Dobbins-Smith 38 Raleigh 53:47

37. Ashley Griffin 33 Mills River 55:02

Male Age 40-49

1. Art Odell 47 Brevard 19:17

2. David Vanwyck 40 Hendersonville 23:17

3. Will Buie 46 Laurel Park 25:25

4. Kevin Peters 44 Davidson 27:44

5. Keith Maletta 46 Concord 30:25

6. Michael Ball 43 Pisgah Forest 30:50

7. Bryan Hainsel 47 Hendersonville 33:02

8. Michael Fenech 42 Atlanta, Ga. 33:59

9. Jeff Cole 49 Asheville 35:54

10. William Cuprak 48 Lake Junaluska 35:55

11. Billy Cox 44 Hendersonville 36:40

12. Scott Lewis 40 Mills River 38:36

13. Robert Garrett 49 Jackson, Miss. 53:35

Female Age 40-49

1. Julie Nolan 44 Harrison, Ohio 25:49

2. Lydia Odell 47 Brevard 26:28

3. Susan Garland 48 Arden 27:32

4. Lisy Thomas 49 Bakersville 29:33

5. Michelle Taylor 40 Camp Lejune 29:39

6. Mary Anderson 45 Cheraw, S.C. 32:16

7. Karen Henson 43 Canton 33:36

8. Francesca Maletta 47 Concord 33:44

9. Andrea Hainsel 44 Hendersonville 34:13

10. Lynn Lavender 49 Shelby 36:38

11. Alex Fenech 43 Atlanta, Ga. 37:25

12. Amy Peters 44 Davidson 38:09

13. Julie Mease 42 Canton 38:27

14. Teresa Souther Murphy 46 Rockville, Md. 41:44

15. Nancy Galloway 42 Mills River 42:03

16. Dawna Paul 47 Cherokee 45:00

17. Camilla Christopher 41 Cleveland, Ga. 46:24

18. Tammy Johnson 42 Meridian, Idaho 46:41

19. Sherri Roth 47 Candler 47:31

Male Age 50-59

1. Gary Chesson 50 Charlotte 22:55

2. Randy Knight 57 Etowah 25:05

3. John Goodale 52 Columbia 25:24

4. Bruce Holliday 59 Flat Rock 25:55

5. Byron Finley 59 Atlanta, Ga. 27:34

6. Richard Wheler 58 Bradenton, Fla. 28:22

7. Marty Redden 56 Waynesboro, Ga. 28:52

8. Tony Simpson 53 Simpsonville, S.C. 31:19

9. Paul Nolan 53 Harrison, Ohio 31:26

10. Michael Filipczak 51 Brevard 31:51

11. Scott Hunniford 50 Charlotte 32:57

12. Ron Watson 54 Arden 36:09

13. Kevin Griffin 51 Candler 39:19

14. Bobby Sullivan 57 Leesburg, Fla. 50:44

Female Age 50-59

1. Lou Comer 54 Sapphire 29:43

2. L.A. Brickner 51 Matlacha, Fla. 31:50

3. Nancy Stevens 52 Goshen, Ky. 32:17

4. Amy Stringer 51 N.C. 32:48

5. Cynthia Richardson Decker 52 Brevard 33:10

6. Melanie McKague 57 Alexandria, Va. 33:35

7. Linda Schaefer 52 Brevard 35:30

8. Andi Dye 51 Brevard 35:31

9. Michelle Brown 51 Atlanta, Ga. 36:31

10. Tamara Provoyeur 52 Hendersonville 39:43

11. Suzanna Chebat Ebert 51 Hendersonville 40:26

12. Beth Gouge 52 Jonesborough, Tenn. 43:10

13. Robin Edens 59 Johnson City, Tenn. 43:18

14. Leah Rosenheck 52 Davie, Fla. 44:15

15. Robin Fishman 57 Brevard 44:16

Male Age 60-64

1. Alvin McBroom 64 Prosperity, S.C. 32:57

2. Alan Pierce 60 Apalachacola, Fla. 35:27

3. Wayne Dubnansky 63 Durham 39:12

4. Michael Pewther 60 Westminster, Colo. 40:38

5. Bob McKague 62 Alexandria, Va. 47:49

6. Tom Moore 63 Brevard N/A

Female Group 60-64

1. Ruth Chewing 63 Brevard 31:31

2. Clark Larson 63 Winston-Salem 39:33

3. Vicki Moore 62 Brevard 43:04

4. Laura Yontz 62 Pleasant Garden 46:25

5. Colleen Walsh 61 Baton Rouge, La. 52:44

6. Toni Smucker 60 Locust Grove, Ga. 54:26

Male Age 65-69

1. Mike Tompkinson 67 Waynesville 26:50

2. Michael Comer 68 Sapphire 29:42

3. Larry Johnson 69 Kensington, Md. 29:53

4. Tom Franzson 68 Brevard 31:57

5. Craig Long 65 Hendersonville 38:29

6. Richard Dobbins 66 Lake Toxaway 47:50

7. Ed Green 67 Waynesville N/A

Female Age 65-69

1. Janet Camillo 66 Kensington, Md. 33:13

2. Joyse Witheridge 67 Brevard 51:39

3. Kathleen Griffith 66 Central City, Neb. 1:13:06

4. MaryJane Dobbins 69 Lake Toxaway N/A

Male Age 70-74

1. Jerry Fishman 74 Weston, Fla. 39:50

2. Tom White 73 Hendersonville 48:41

Female Age 70-74

1. Ineke Strongman 71 Westminster, Colo. 47:56

2. Anne Manley 70 Griffin, Ga. 51:44

3. Jane Wheeless 70 Brevard 1:02:24

Male Age 75-79

1. Donald Snowdon 75 Brevard 30:19

2. Larry Rostetter 77 Flat Rock 39:38

Female Age 75-79

1. Dinorah Kranker 77 Hendersonville 47:38

2. Barbara Liggett 78 Brevard 54:25

Male Age 80+

1. Lloyd Slocum 83 Brevard 28:22

2. John Davis 81 Brevard 35:22

3. Mel Hatch 85 Hendersonville 40:17

4. Joseph Schumacher 88 Winston-Salem 46:26

5. Richard Kranker 85 Hendersonville 56:50

Full 10K Results

Female Age Under 12

1. Evan Walker 10 Asheville 53:00

Male Age 13-18

1. Robert Hart 16 Hendersonville 45:20

2. Isaac Soifer 15 Hendersonville 46:18

3. Kurt Steinrock 17 Hendersonville 53:03

4. Kittiphat Tamtavornkul 18 Fletcher 53:28

5. Colin Wilson 16 Hendersonville 56:51

6. Blake Dillon 17 Hendersonville 1:02:03

7. Harrison Merlo 16 Henderonsville N/A

Female Age 13-18

1. Madeline Ellis 13 Fairview 57:12

Male Age 19-29

1. Andrew Johnson 25 Raleigh 45:30

2. Christopher Wolf 29 Littleton, Colo. 45:40

3. Andrew Peterson 29 Decatur, Ga. 48:50

4. Christian Rudd 25 Brevard 49:51

5. Mark Rothenmeyer 28 Spring Lake 51:05

Female Age 19-29

1. Marisa De La Fuente 29 Brevard 58:59

2. Nancy Larson 22 Winston-Salem 1:01:18

3. Katherine Brown 24 Burnsville 1:02:23

4. Alice Wagner 29 Charlotte 1:11:17

5. Christiane Evaskis-Garrett 29 Jackson, Miss. 1:27:02

Male Age 30-39

1. Ray Gill 33 Brevard 39:51

2. Chris Whitlock 32 Brevard 45:01

3. Nathaniel Duncan 39 Brevard 45:46

4. Russell Wagner 35 Atlanta, Ga. 48:24

5. Aaron Bland 30 Brevard 49:58

6. Joshua Simmons 31 Canton 50:06

7. Brandon Wilson 35 Monroe 52:16

8. Ike Wheeless 35 Asheville 58:04

9. Zebulon Brown 35 Burnsville 1:02:05

10. Andrew Rahm 34 Fletcher 1:03:24

11. Jonathan Cornett 31 Brevard 1:05:02

Female Age 30-39

1. Allison Nergart 33 Brevard 52:52

2. Stephanie Compton 30 Cedar Mountain 54:28

3. Lily Robinson 31 Washington, D.C. 54:55

4. Christina Molloy 36 Atlanta, Ga. 57:40

5. Sarah Yontz 34 Black Mountain 1:03:24

6. Bridgette Whitlock 31 Brevard 1:03:54

7. Melanie McCarley 31 Mineral Bluff, Ga. 1:03:55

8. Grace Reber 38 Fort Riley, Kan. 1:04:08

9. Amy Stoneman 35 Asheville 1:04:51

10. Jennifer Cornett 31 Brevard 1:05:02

11. Erin Leary 31 Pisgah Forest 1:05:20

12. Angela Johnson 38 Arden 1:06:27

13. Heather Crawford 35 Pisgah Forest 1:10:32

14. Casey Griffith 31 Raleigh 1:10:57

15. Evelyn Hagood 33 Charlotte 1:11:2

16. Emily Hudson 37 Hendersonville 1:16:14

Male Age 40-49

1. Richard Lyons 45 Greenville, S.C. 40:38

2. Jeremy Bailey 40 Bryson City 45:53

3. Todd Hoke 47 Hendersonville 47:53

4. Mark Rollins 49 Clyde 49:59

5. Bryant Webster 46 Skyland 54:09

6. Vince Gillen 47 Fort Thomas, Ky. 54:12

7. Rob Armstrong 49 Asheville 55:53

8. Brian Ellis 48 Fairview 57:14

9. Scott Ridenour 49 Fairmont, W.Va. 58:31

10. Timothy Head 49 Forest City 1:02:16

11. Blake Austin 48 Brevard 1:39:0

Female Age 40-49

1. Sherry Stoneman 41 Weaverville 51:44

2. Laura Rollins 46 Clyde 52:05

3. Graham Shanna Love 47 Lake Toxaway 53:53

4. Jessica Thacker 42 Winston-Salem 57:05

5. Kelsey Goss 46 Asheville 1:00:40

6. Teresa Hazel 47 Brownsburg, Ind. 1:12:45

7. Elizabeth Hoettels 42 Montgomery, Ala. N/A

Male Age 50-54

1. Tim Shea 53 Pisgah Forest 41:28

2. Joe Waston 50 Asheville 41:43

3. Joe Barrett 54 Asheville 45:02

4. Tim Lintner 53 Aiken, S.C. 48:52

5. Tom Champagne 54 Asheville 53:09

6. Robert Moore 54 Asheville 53:34

7. Patrick Anderson 50 Charlotte 1:06:16

Female Age 50-54

1. Martha Armstrong 51 Asheville 55:53

2. Karen Moore 51 Asheville 59:18

3. Chrissy McVay 51 Spruce Pine 1:11:11

Male Age 55-59

1. Angus Graham 58 Brevard 52:25

2. Alan Schumacher 58 Efland 52:44

3. Dennis Duffy 57 Asheville 54:33

4. Hercshel Johnson 59 Columbia, Md. 1:02:16

Female Age 55-59

1. Robin Tanner 55 Cullowhee 51:33

2. Sherry Roane 56 Asheville 57:43

3. Karen Griffin 56 Candler 1:04:14

4. Nancy Quesenberry 58 Ashland, Va. N/A

Male Age 65-69

1. Thomas Rosfjord 69 Biltmore Lake 55:40

2. Ron Griswold 68 Jupiter, Fla. 56:49

3. Mark Warren 68 Virginia Beach, Va. 1:36:01

3. Mark Warren 68 Virginia Beach, Va. 1:36:01

Female Age 65-69

1. Kathleen Stahly 66 Asheville 58:25

2. Benita Auge 68 Weaverville 59:50

3. Elnora Thompson 68 Cherokee 1:16:22

Male Age 70-74

1. Morgan Barclay 70 Pisgah Forest 1:04:15

2. Tommy Dugger 73 Brevard 1:04:59

Female Age 70-74

1. Martha Marshall 71 Asheville 1:26:47

Male Age 75-79

1. David Slobodin 77 Asheville 1:26:27

2. Stewart J. Shirey 79 Asheville 1:29:02

 
 

Powered by ROAR Online Publication Software from Lions Light Corporation
© Copyright 2019